No-Solvent Synthesis of Siloxanes and Silicone Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Masafumi (2004-2006)  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20251126)
海野 雅史 (2003)  群馬大学, 工学部, 助教授 (25201126)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssiloxane / no-solvent reaction / green chemistry / silanol / regulation of structure / functional material / silsesquioxane / supramolecular structure / 高効率反応 / 超分子 / 脱水縮合
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed the syntheses of highly regulated silanols, and transformation to the novel siloxanes like nano-tube siloxanes by means of no-solvent reaction.
Through this research, we obtained the following new result and published them.
1)The stereospecific new reaction we invented made possible the synthesis of six-membered silanol, cyclotrisiloxanetriols (all two isomers) and eight-membered silanol, cyclotetrasiloxanetetraols (all four isomers). These are all new compounds, and especially cyclotetrasiloxanetetraols are very good precursors of ladder silsesquioxanes. Starting cyclotetrasiloxanetetraols, we obtained pentacyclic, heptacyclic, nonacyclic, and polycyclic laddersiloxanes. These are next-generation thermostable materials with low dielectric constant. We are currently investigation the application.
2)By investigating starting compounds and reagents, we could extend the no-solvent reaction to the common synthesis of siloxanes. For example, the reaction of silanols with p-toluenesulfonic acid afforded strained siloxanes those could not be obtained by usual solution reaction. Additionally, hydrobromic acid and hydroiodic acid are good additives for the preparation of siloxanes inaccessible by solvent reactions. With these results, we can utilize cost-saving environmental-friendly no-solvent reaction of siloxanes.