Original and practical total syntheses of antitumor natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yujiro  Tokyo University of Science, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00198863)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstotal synthesis / natural product / asymmetric synthesis / organocatalyst / biologically active compound / chiral compound / epoxyquinol / 4+4付加環化反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / 2量化反応 / 分枝プローブ / ラジカル / エポキシキノール / エポキシツビノール / 不斉触媒 / EI-1491 / アルドール / フラン / 光学分割 / リパーゼ / 水素結合
Research Abstract
We have synthesized epoxyquinol A, B, C and epoxytwinol A, by the biomimetic dimerization of 2H-pyran derivatives. The former three natural products were derived by the Diels-Alder reaction, while the latter was synthesized by the formal 4+4 cycloaddition reaction, which is a very rare reaction. We have investigated the reaction mechanism of this 4+4 cycloaddition via ab initio calculation and found that the reaction would proceed via a biradical mechanism. We have also synthesized several natural products with strong biological activities, such as lucilactaene, synerazol, pseurotin A, RK-805, fumagillol, FR65814, ovalicin, 5-demethylovalicin, EI-1941-1, EI-1941-2, EI-1941-3, panepophenanthrin, nikkomycin B, and fostriecin. During these syntheses, we developed several practical asymmetric reactions using oragnocatalysts such as direct aldol reaction in the presence of water, Mannich reaction, α-aminoxylation of carbonyl compounds, and Michael reaction.