Study on the transition metal complexes with unstable silicon and germanium ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Kenji  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20203458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUnsaturated bonding / Silicon / Transition metal complexes / Germanium / Silylene / Germylene / Reactivity / Structure / シリレン錯体 / シリル(シリレン)錯体 / タングステン錯体 / モリブデン錯体 / 哲錯体 / シリリン錯体 / 多核錯体 / シロキシ錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 転位反応 / タングステン / モリブデン / 鉄 / ジシラン
Research Abstract
(1) Silyl(silylene)tungsten and -molybdenum complexes Cp^*M(CO)_2(=SiMes_2)(SiMe_2) (M = Mo, W ; Mes = mesityl) have been synthesized photochemically. Reaction of the molybdenum complex with N,N-dimethylpyridine (DMAP) and nitriles afforded Cp^*Mo(CO)_2(=SiMesMe・DMAP(SiMesMe_2) and Cp^*M(CO)_2(RC=NSiMe_2SiMes_2Me_2), respectively. In contrast to the molybdenum complex, the tungsten complex did not react with DMAP and nitriles under the same reaction conditions. Reaction of the tungsten and molybdenum complexes with isocyanides gave Cp^*M(CO)_2(=Si(Mes)(C(Mes)=NR))(SiMesMe_2).
(2) A germyl(germylene)tungsten complex has been synthesized in a good yield. Reaction of the germyl(germylene) complex with Fe(CO)_5 resulted in the migration of germyl group from tungsten to iron atom to form a germylene-bridged iron-tungsten complex.
(3) Photo irradiation of a iron complex in the presence of dihydrogerman Mes_2GeH_2 afforded a novel germylene-bridged diiron complex with a triplet ground state.
(4) The first silylene complex of early transition metal has been synthesized using methoxydisilane and tantalum complex in a moderate yield. The complex was characterized by crystal structure analysis.