Study on Syntheses of Cationic Borane a Complexes and Heterolytic Cleavage of a Boron-Hydrogen Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10262099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30092240)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBoron / Boranes / Metal complexes / Sigma complexes / Borane complexes / Heterolytic cleavage / Transition metals / 金属錯体 / マンガン / タングステン / ルテニウム / 陽イオン / イリジウム / モリブデン / プロトン化
Research Abstract
New borane complexes were synthesized by the coordination of borane-Lewis base adducts, which have extremely low p-accepting ability, to positively charged metal centers. In the complexes obtained, the bonding between the central metal and coordinated BH hydrogen atom has proved to be more stable than in the neutral borane complexes. Furthermore, it was found that the borane ligand was polarized through the coordination to the cationic center and thereby chemically activated.
Cationic manganese and molybdenum borane complexes, [Mn(CO)_4(PR_3)(η^1-BH_3・PMe_3)]^+ (1) and [Cp^*Mo(CO)_3(η^1-BH_3・PMe_3)]^+ (2), were obtained by protonation of the corresponding boryl complexes. A ruthenium derivative, [CpRu(PMe_3_)2(η^1-BH_3・PMe_3)]^+(3), was prepared by the borane coordination to the coordinatively unsaturated species generated by the chloride abstruction of [CpRu(PMe_3)_2Cl].
Compounds 1 and 2 decompose at room temperature through BH cleavage leaving a hydride onto the metal center, rather than through borane dissociation. This is a novel type of reaction, in which a BH bond is heterolytically activated on metal.
It was difficult to isolate compounds 1 and 2 because their BH heterolytic cleavage rapidly proceeds. In contrast, by the use of the cationic yet inherently electron-rich metal fragment, the ruthenium complex 3 has been very stable that it has not undergone the BH cleavage under vacuum. This is probably due to the metal-borane linkage stabilized by the positive charge on the metal atom and modest polarization of the borane ligand caused by the electron-rich nature of the metal fragment. However, the presence of trace water promoted the BH heterolytic cleavage of 3.