Syntheses of reactive multinuclear metal complexes using various phosphorus ligands as a bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Katsuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60033924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70221603)
KUBO Kazuyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (90263665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDinuclear complexes / heterodinuclear complex / [1]ferrocenophane / strained phospha-heterocyle ligand / phosphinoborane / iron-phosphinoborane dimer / bisphosphine / iron-molybdenum / ヘテロ2核錯体 / 鉄 / ツビッターイオン錯体 / リン架橋[1.1]ferrocenophane / 2重架橋リン配位子 / コバルトアルキル錯体 / 配位不飽和錯体 / Heck型反応 / 電子移動 / リン架橋[1.1]フェロセノファン / コバルト錯体 / メタラジホスフィンキレート / ヒドロホスフィニレーション / パラジウム触媒 / ダブルヒドロホスフィニレーション / リンヘテロ環 / 歪み化合物 / リン架橋2核錯体 / 触媒反応 / チタノセン
Research Abstract
Dinuclear complexes have attracted continuous interest, since two metal centers in close proximity may provide a reaction site where both metals are engaged in multisite interactions with a substrate and/or consecutive activation and transformation of a substrate. In this project, novel phosphorus ligands were synthesized as a linker which can bridge two metal fragments having useful functionalities.
Py-P-Fc Bridge. A phosphorus-bridged [1]ferrocenophane having a pyridine arm, Py-CH(Ph)-P(C_<10>H_8Fe) 1, was prepared as a precursor ligand. A tungsten complex having this strained phospha-heterocyle ligand, W(CO)_4(1), reacts with a Pd(PMe_3)_2 fragment to give a W-Pd complex(OC)_4W{μ-λN, P, C-PyCH(Ph)P(C_<10>H_8Fe)}Pd(PMe_3)_2 in which the Pd fragment inserts into a strained P-C bond. The complex was found to exhibit a selective ligand substitution at a coordination site where the two metal centers can interact simultaneously.
P_2B_2 Bridge. An unprecedented aggregate of a transition-meta … More lated phosphinoborane was prepared. Cp(CO)_2Fe{P(BCl_3)HPh} was treated with n-BuLi to yield an iron-phosphinoborane dimer, μ-(PhPBCl_2)_2[Cp(C0)_2Fe]_2 2, via a dehydrohalogenation reaction. The X-ray structural study of 2 revealed that the dimer has a bent P_2B_2 4-membered ring.
P-P Bridge. A bisphosphine in which a robust naphthalene group supports a P-P bond, 1,2-dihydro- 1,2-diphenyl-naphtho[1,8-c, d]1,2-diphosphole 3, was used as a bridging ligand for the preparation of dinuclear group 6 metal complexes. An M-P-P-M framework thus formed, μ-3-[W(C0)_5]_2, exhibited a thermal stability as expected.
Cp-P-Cp Bridge. UV-Vis irradiation of P(=S)Ph-bridged [1]ferrocenophane, [Fe{(η^5-C_5H_4)_2P(=S)Ph}] in the presence of P(OMe)_3 gave a ring-slipped product, [Fe{(η^5-C_5H_4)(η^1-C_5H_4)P(=S)Ph}{P(OMe)_3 }_2] 4. When 4 having an,η^1-C_5H_4 group was allowed to react with [M(CO)_3(NCMe)_3] (M = Mo, W), iron-molybdenum and-tungsten heterodinuclear complexes μ{η^5, η^5-(C_5H_4)_2P(=S)Ph-kS}-[Fe{P(OMe)_3}_2][M(C0)_3] (M = Mo 5-Mo, W 5-W) were obtained, in which the two metal fragments were linked with an η^5-C_5H_4P(=S)Ph(η^5-C_5H_4)-kS bridge. In addition, 5-Mo and 5-W were readily converted in acetonitrile to the respective acetonitrile complexes μ-{ η^5,η^5-(C_5H_4)_2P(=S)Ph}-[Fe(NCMe){P(0Me)_3 }_2][M(C0)_3] with the P=S group giving up coordination to the iron center. Less