Development of the total analysis systems combining the microchip and capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004-2005)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Hideaki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教授 (00286642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABE Shigeru  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (50115888)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicrochip / Capillary / Pretreatment / Chemical modification / Chemical function / Electrophoresis / センシング
Research Abstract
(1)Development of the fabrication method of capillary-assembled microchip (CAs-CHIP)
CAs-CHIP was fabricated by embedding the square capillaries into lattice microchannel network of PDMS plate. Among the whole procedure, final bonding is a crucial step in order to avoid solution leakage. We have developed the bonding method using spin-coated PDMS prepolymer, and successfully achieved the final bonding.
(2)Development of the flow control-biosensing system
Flow control is an important task for developing highly-functionalized microfluidic device. Here we used thermo-responsive polymer-immobilized capillary as valving parts, and fluid flow control inside microchannel was successfully achieved. In order to apply this system for biosensing, we used enzyme-immobilized capillary together with valving capillary, and preliminary results of valving and sensing operation was achieved.
(3)Development of the multi-ion sensing system
In order to develop multi-ion sensing system, we prepared various ion-s … More ensing capillaries by attaching the plasticized PVC membranes containing different ionophores to the inner surface of the capillaries. Ion-sensing performance of each capillary was evaluated in terms of selectivity and response range, and found that each capillary has enough performance for the application to serum analysis. Sodium, potassium and calcium ion-sensing capillaries were embedded onto the chip, and successfully prepared the multi-ion sensing chip.
(4)Development of the pretreatment-capillary-electrophoresis separation system
Here CAs-CHIP was used as the pretreatment attachment of the capillary-electrophoresis separation. The microchannel having T-junction was designed, and at the down stream, valving cross structure was designed and separation capillary was connected. By using the sample solution containing high and low molecular weight species, diffusion-based separation of small molecules, injection and CE-separation was tested, then, protein removal-type pretreatment before CE separation was successfully achieved. Less