DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHLY ACCURATE SENSORS USING MOLECULAR IMPRINTING TECHNIQUE AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO BIO-RELATED COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tsutomu  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Toyokazu  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (00100214)
MORI Nobuko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (90100221)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSAM / MOLECULAR IMPRINT / SENSOR / OVEROXIDIZED POLYPYRROLE / CHOLESTEROL / BILE ACIDS / SKIN / EXTRACTION / MIP / 薄膜 / 導電性高分子 / アミノ酸 / 光学異性体 / コロイド
Research Abstract
Molecular imprinting techniques, which have developed during the last decade, are becoming a powerful tool for the preparation of artificial polymers that recognize target molecules. However, this approach has still important problems in selectivity, which has been discouraging its use in sensor technology. We have been applying the overoxidation technique for the preparation of polypyrrole (PPy) films in order to solve such a problem. In this project, we have developed highly selective sensors using the above and self-assembly techniques for applications to bio-related compounds.
Alkanethiol adsorbed on a Au micro-electrode was used as the base element for this type of sensors. In this case, cholesterol was imprinted in the alkanethiol monolayer, and this electrode was applied to measure the skin cholesterol level of human. An overoxidized polypyrrole film imprinted with bile acid was prepared on a 9-MHz Au-EQCM electrode. The sensor could pick up signals arising from bile acid as low as 25 nM levels.