Development and Application of High Performance Capillary Electrophoresis Using a New Capillary Fabricated by Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20243909)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser-fabricated capillary / Capillary electrophoresis / Hadamard transformation / Electrokinetic injection / Multiple sample injection / Laser-induced fluorescence / Post-column reaction / Trace Analysis / 光学ゲート法 / 蛍光検出 / レーザー励起蛍光検出 / タンパク質 / イムノアッセイ / 光学異性体
Research Abstract
A novel capillary fabricated by laser ablation was developed and applied to Hadamard transform capillary electrophoresis and post-column reaction for fluorescence detection in capillary electrophoresis. A small hole was fabricated at the center of the capillary. The small hole functions as an inlet port for the sample and labeling reagent in multiple sample injection and post-labeling reaction, respectively. In multiple sample injection, the hole is immersed in a sample solution and the end of the capillary that is usually employed for sample introduction is immersed in a buffer solution. A high potential is continuously applied between the injection port and the end of the capillary, which allows the sample solution to be introduced into the separation capillary. By application of a higher potential modulated according to a Hadamard code between both ends of the capillary, the buffer solution is injected into the separation capillary. This method was successfully employed for multiple sample injection in Hadamard transform capillary electrophoresis equipped with an absorbance detector and a laser-induced fluorescence detector. In post-column reaction, the hole was made at upstream of a fluorescence detector. The hole is immersed in a labeling reagent solution. Analyte zones separated by capillary electrophoresis were mixed with the labeling reagent introduced from the hole, followed by the reaction of the labeling reagent with analytes and fluorescence detection of the labeled analytes.