Development of 3-D DX-ray Analytical Microscope and micro-nano analysis under actual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30241566)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicro analysis / x-ray fluorescence / elemental analysis / elemental mapping / 3 dimension / 微小部 / 元素分布 / マッピング
Research Abstract
By using a polycapillary x-ray lens, micro-XRF instrument was developed. This polycapillary x-ray lens enables us make a micro x-ray beam of about several tens micro meters, leading to elemental analysis of micro region. Using this instrument, following research subjects were studied :
1) Elemental x-ray mapping with changeable area
The spot size obtained by polycapillary lens critically depends on distance from the output end of the lens. Therefore, it is possible to change the spot size by changing the distance from the lens. Thus, we proposed that a large area could be measured a large spot size, while a small area could be measured by a small spot size. BY using this technique, a total measuring time could be reduce,
2) Elemental mapping of quinoa seed
XRF has unique advantages : non-destructive elemental analysis at ambient air pressure (that is, high vacuum conditions are not required). This advantages are very helpful for analysis of living sample, because the living sample cannot be installed in vacuum condition. Thus, we took the x-ray elemental maps for quinoa seed at ambient air pressure during growth. The seed was put on the cotton on the sample holder, whose end was put into the water tank ; therefore, the seed could grow up during the x-ray measurement. As a result, it was found that K moved from the seed to stem, while Ca still remained in the seed during the growth.
3) Combination of micro XRF with AFM
AFM (atomic force microscope) enables us take surface morphology with atomic level ; however, it is difficult to take chemical information, that is, distinguish of elements. Therefore, it is very attractive to combine AFM and XRF. Actually, we demonstrated that the combined instrument worked well.
4) 3-D XRF instrument
We prepared two polycapillalry lens for excitation and detection. By adjusting the focusing points of two lens exactly at one position, it is possible to analyze a small region in 3 dimensional space. We have investigated this technique.