Research on the Thermo-sensitive Phase Separable Solutions and Their Applications for Solution-phase Organic Reactions and Separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuhiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, The Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20227325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Keiji  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (20208474)
KITANO Yoshikazu  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (10302910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeptide / Biphasic System / Thermal Property / Organic Synthesis / Cyclohexane / Separation / ペプチド合成 / 液相合成 / 相溶 / 二相系 / コンビナトリアル合成 / オリゴペプチド / 分離精製法
Research Abstract
A new thermomorphic organic solution system was introduced to accomplish wide variety of liquid-phase combinatorial chemistry. It was found that the combination of organic solutions composed of cycloalkanes and typical polar organic solvents formed phase-separable homogeneous solutions at ambient temperature. In this case, cycloalkanes effectively worked for the thermally sensitive phase-transformation. The cycloalkane phase separable systems were widely applied for several kind of liquid-phase combinatorial chemistry.