Practical synthetic methodology using a divalent titanium compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumie  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate Sch.of Biosci. & Biotech., Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50016606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Yuuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate Sch.of Biosci. & Biotech., Assistant Prof., 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (40334502)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdivalent titanium / benzyltitanium / pyridinyl titanium / sulphonitrile / styrene / phenol / fulvene / conjugated oligomer / ジエン / カップリング / メタル化 / 有機チタン / アセチレン / ピリジン / スルホニルニトリル / 不斉合成 / レッペ反応
Research Abstract
The following new synthetic methods using a divalent titanium complex have been developed
1)A facile method for synthesizing benzyltitanium complex from internal acetylenes, terminal acetylenes and propargyl bromides was developed. The method allowed to prepare poly-substituted benzene derivatives.
2)The reaction of internal acetylenes, terminal acetylene and sulphonitrile in the presence of the divalent titanium reagent afforded pyridinyl titanium reagents, thus allowing to easy access to pyridine derivatives.
3)π-Conjugated oligomers having enyne-, endiyne-, heteroaromatic-enyne units were prepared using a 1-iodo-3-yne-1-alkaene as building block.
4)Regio-selective reactions of 1,4-diiodo-1,3-alkadienes were developed which included regio-selective coupling reactions with cuprates, and with Grignard reagents in the presence of a catalytic amount of Pd-catalysis. The regioselective magnesiation of 1-iodo-1,3-alkadienes with a magnesium ate complex was also developed.