Generations and Reactions of Reactive Organic Cations Using Flow Redox Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGA Seiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50291430)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflow system / redox system / carbocation / electron-transfer reaction / electrochemical micro flow cell / carbon-carbon bond formation / 反応活性炭素種 / カチオンプール法 / カチオンフロー法 / 電解セル / 酸化還元反応 / カルバメート / 酸化 / 還元 / 炭素ラジカル / アルコキカルベニウムイオン / アジルイミニウムイオン / 電解酸化 / フロー型マイクロ電解セル / 炭素求核剤 / N-アシルイミニウムイオン / 液相コンビナトリアル合成
Research Abstract
Recently we have developed the "cation pool" method, which involves generation of highly reactive carbocations by low temperature electrolysis followed by reactions with a variety of nucleophiles. Micro flow reactors have received significant interest in the stream of downsizing of chemistry, and they are expected to make an innovative and revolutionary change for chemical synthesis. The advantages of microflow reactors of easy modulation and the possibility of combining reactors are quite useful to construct flow type redox systems for the organic transformations. On the basis of this concept we have developed "cation flow" method using microflow electrochemical reactors, which involves generation of highly reactive carbocations by low temperature electrolysis. This method enables the manipulation of carbocation intermediates to achieve direct oxidative C-C bond formation. Based on the "cation flow" method, continuous sequential combinatorial synthesis can be accomplished by simple flow switching. As an extension of the "cation flow" method, an electrochemical paired micro flow system that involves concurrent anodic generation of carbocations and cathodic generation of carbon nucleophiles followed by their reactions to achieve straightforward C-C bond formation has been developed. Anodic methoxylation of several organic compounds have also been achieved in the absence of intentionally added supporting electrolyte using an electrochemical microflow system.