Preparation and Application of Multinuclear Organometal Complexes containing Group 10 Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029343)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscluster complex / group 10 metal / organometallic chemistry / クラスタ錯体
Research Abstract
It is key to the development of new synthetic methods and creation of new materials to elucidate structure-reactivity relationship of organometallic complexes. The objective of this research project is the synthesis of multinuclear organometallic complexes of group 10 elements and elucidation of their structure and reactivities in order to establish new catalytic systems and creation of new materials based on the unique properties of the multimetallic complexes. The first result to be noted is clarification of the way of propagation of linear metallic aggregates bound to the π conjugated framework. Thus, the reaction of 1,4-diphenylbutadiene with hexakis(acetonitrile)dipalladium(I) gave dipalladium(I)-diphenylbutadiene sandwich complex A, which reacted further with Pd(0) complex to give tripalladium-diphenylbutadiene sandwich complex B. Then finally B reacted with another Pd(0) complex to afford tetrapalladium sandwich complex C. All of A-C were structurally characterized by X-ray analysis. The second remarkable result is concerned with complexation of Me_3SiOTf with Ni(0) complex containing π-coordinated C=C and C=O groups which triggered the oxidative cyclization of the Ni(0) complex to afford 5-membered oxa-nickelacycle compound. This would shed light on the mechanism of nickel catalyzed 3-component coupling reactions involving olefin, carbonyl and organometallics.