Project/Area Number |
15350059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMASA Shuji Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20038590)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | double catalytic assymetric reaction / tolerant chiral Lewis acid / amine catalyst / activation of both electrophile and nucleophile / nitromethane / malononitrile / cyclic 1,3-dicarbonyl compound / 触媒的二重活性化手法 / エナンチオマー合成手法 / ニッケル(II)アクア錯体 / 2,2,6,6-テトラメチルピペリジン / Michael負荷反応 / エナンチオ選択性 / 活性メチレン化合物 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develope the double catalytic activation method of both electrophile and nucleophile precursors by using chiral Lewis acid and amine catalysts, and further in order to apply the new method to enantioselective Michael addition reactions, the following terms have been examined : 1.survey of torelant and active chiral Lewis acid catalysts 2.right selection of amine catalysts 3.right selection of donors and acceptors to prohibit the background reactions 4.effect of the polarity of reaction media on the catalytic efficiency 5.characterization of factors which enhance enantioselectivity and optimization of reaction conditions It is found that the DBFOX/Ph complexes derived from cationic nickel(II)s, which show high torelance toward strongly coordinating nucleophiles, work effectively in combination with bulky amine catalysts, so that a new catalytic activation method of both electrophiles and nucleophiles can be developed. Thus, a new entry to highly efficient enantioselective Michael addition reactions using nitromethane, malononitrile, and cyclic 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds.