Synthetic Reactions of α-Ketenyl Radicals Based on Radical Carbonylations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Takahide  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助手 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsα-ketenyl radical / carbon monoxid / radical carbonylation / vinyl radical / alkyne / amine / 求核捕捉 / ラクタム / α-置換アクリル酸アミド / ラジカル連鎖機構 / 1,4-水素移動 / シクロペンタノン / メチレンラクトン / ラクトール / 環化反応
Research Abstract
Synthetic chemistry of a-ketenyl radicals was investigated based on the reaction of vinyl radicals and CO. The radical carbonylation of 1,5-enynes was investigated using (TMS)_3SiH (TTMSS) and hexanethiol as radical mediator, which gave cylopentanones via 5-exo cyclization of α,β-unsaturated acyl radicals onto C-C double bond. Radical carbonylation of alkynylamines with tributyltin hydride gives a mixture of α-methylene lactams and α-stannylmethylene lactams. Nucleophilic addition of an internal amino group to the carbonyl group of α-ketenyl radicals is suggested as the key cyclization step. The subsequent unusual 1,4-H shift from the resulting 1-hydroxyallyl radical, followed by elimination of the β-tributyltin radical leads to the formation of α-methylene lactams. This radical/ionic combined concept can be extended to include intermolecular tripping reactions of α-ketenyl radicals by amines. The treatment of terminal alkynes with pressurized carbon monoxide, tributyltin hydride (30 mol%) and AIBN in the presence of excessive amines, led to give good yields of α-methylene amides. The generated α-ketenyl radicals then undergo nucleophilic trapping of a carbonyl group by amines leading to the production of 1-hydroxyallyl radicals, 1,4-H migration to give α-keto radicals, and β-elimination to give the tributyltin radical and α-alkyl acrylic amides. All these achievements represent new methods for alkyne carbonylations via α-ketenyl radicals.