Polynaphthylene : Development and Function of Precisely Nano-Structure Controlled Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HABAUE Shigeki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30252266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbinaphthol / polynaphthylene / polyaromatics / oxidative coupling / cross-coupling / optically active polymer / alternating coplymerization / asymmetric catalyat / Head-Tail構造 / 2,3-ジヒドロキシナフタレン / 立体制御 / 銅触媒
Research Abstract
The asymmetric oxidative coupling polymerization (AOCP) leading to polybinaphthols in a highly cross-coupling selective or stereocontrolled manner was attained. The reaction of 2-naphthol and 3-hydroxy-2-naphthoate derivatives with the CuCl-(S)-2,2'-isopropylidenebis(4-phenyl-2-oxazoline) [(S)Phbox] catalyst proceeded in a highly cross-coupling selective manner with a moderate enantioselectivity. The AOCP of methyl 6,6'-dihydroxy-2,2'-binaphthalene-7-carboxylate with the CuCl-(S)Phbox catalyst gave a polymer with a high cross-coupling selectivity (head-to-tail regioselectivity). The copolymerization of 6,6'-dihydroxy-2,2'-binaphthalene and dihexyl 6,6'-dihydroxy-2,2'-binaphthalene-7,7'-dicarboxylate also afforded a polymer with the high cross-coupling selectivity, that is, a copolymer with a mainly alternating structure. Novel catalyst system, VOSO_4-(R)Phbox, for the AOCP of 2,3-dihydroxy-naphthalene (DHN) was developed. The enantioselectivity during the polymerization was evaluated to be 80% ee (S), a value much higher than that observed for the polymerizations with the copper(I)-based catalyst systems and the typical oxovanadium(IV) catalysts reported for the asymmetric oxidative homo-coupling producing the 1,1'-bi-2-naphthol derivatives. The OCP of DHN was also accomplished by the novel designed catalyst system, dinuclear copper(II) complexes. The polymerization proceeded under mild conditions to produce a polymer in a good yield.