Project/Area Number |
15350070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Mikiji Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNAI Norimitsu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | template polymerization / helical supramolecular structure / chirality / X-ray single crystallographic analysis / chiral crystal / complementary / steroid / alkaloid / 周期構造 / 結晶構造解析 / 超分子キラリティー / 水素結合 / ジエン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
Steroidal bile acids and their derivatives were established to have abilities for including organic substances. The breakthrough was the discovery of channel-type inclusion compounds of cholic acid. The subsequent studies provided us a chance for considering the concept that chiral carbon-chains can serve as information carriers, and express the information through their molecular assemblies. This concept gives the idea that the present informative materials such as proteins, nucleic acids, sugars are modified from the chiral carbon-chains. In other words, amide groups of proteins are not necessarily indispensable. The informative molecules have multiple hydrogen bonding groups which play an important role in determining structures of their assemblies. When we use bile acids and their derivatives, we can count kinds of combinations among the multiple hydrogen bonding groups in their assemblies. This paper deals with the structural study on the steroidal assemblies and the analogy to proteins.