Construction of Metallo-nano Architecture Possessing Cooperative Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Tatsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80198374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINE Shigehisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelical Structure / Bipyridine / Macrocyclic Compound / Host-guest / Supramolecule / Oxime / Mutinuclear Commplex / Allosteric Effect / ラセン構造 / ホスト-ゲスト / 多角錯体
Research Abstract
We have designed and synthesized various metallo-nano molecular systems possessing cooperative functions, which respond to external stimuli. The basic structures are pseudomacrocyclic, pseudomacrobicyclic and C-shaped metallo frameworks. For example, a pseudocryptand obtained from reaction of a tripodand bearing bipyridines with Fe(II) exhibited both positive and negative allosteric effects on recognition of alkali metal ions. This new type of regulation is achieved by control of induced-fit recognition. In addition, upon the complexation of the helical pseudocryptand with cesium ion the metallohost is elongated and twisted in a spring like fashion. The responding structural change may be applied to nano-molecular machines. We have also prepared a novel linear oligooxime ligand, which is quantitatively and cooperatively converted to a C-shaped trizinc complex. During the complexation formation of the mono-and dizinc complexes was not observed. Interestingly, only one zinc atom captured in the center of the C-shaped binding site was replaced quantitatively by lanthanide and calcium. The selectivity of calcium among alkaline earth metals is extremely high and comparable to those of famous calcium binders. A new Cu,Gd heterotririuclear complex, which exhibits ferromagetic interaction, was also prepared according to this effective transmetalation method. A multi-responding anion receptor was synthesized by using a calix[4]arene framework. The anion recognition was controlled stepwise and dramatically by cations as an effector.