Study on the dynamical spin-crossover phenomenon coupled with spinm and charge, and its multifunctionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Norimichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60149656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Masaya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70345065)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscharge transfer phase transition / spin-crossover / ferromagnetism / mixed-valence complex / photo-isomerization / photo-control / organic-inorganic hybrid complex / charge transfer interaction / 有機。無機複合錯体 / 配位子場 / スピンエントロピー / 非対称配位子
Research Abstract
In this project, we have synthesized dithiooxalato-bridged iron mixed-valence complexes, (n-C_nH_<2n+1>)_4N[Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3] (n=3-6, dto=C_2O_2S_2) and investigated a spin-entropy driven charge transfer phase transition around 120 K, where the electrons of Avogadro's constant transfer cooperatively between the Fe^<II> and Fe^<III> sites, and a ferromagnetic transition at 6.5 K for (n-C_3H_7)_4N[Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3]. The charge transfer phase transition takes place for n=3 and 4, while it does not take place between 300 K and 4 K for n=5 and 6. The charge transfer phase transition and the ferromagnetic transition remarkably depend on the hexagonal ring size in the two-dimensional honeycomb network structure of [Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3]_∞. The increase of cation size expands the honeycomb ring, which stabilizes the higher temperature phase with Fe^<II> (S=2) and Fe^<III> (S=1/2). Contrary, the contraction of the honeycomb ring stabilizes the lower temperature phase with Fe^<II> (S=0) and Fe^<III> (S=5/2), which was supported by the external pressure effect on the charge transfer phase transition.
In order to control the magnetic properties and the electronic state in the dto-bridged iron mixed-valence system by means of photo-irradiation, we have synthesized a photo-sensitive organic-inorganic hybrid system, (SP)[Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3] (SP=spiropyran), and investigated the photo-induced effect on the magnetic properties. The UV irradiation changes the structure of spiropyran from the closed form to the open one in (SP)[Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3]. The photochromism in spiropyran induces the charge transfer phase transition in the two-dimensional honeycomb network structure of [Fe^<II>Fe^<III>(dto)_3]_∞, and changes the ferromagnetic transition temperature.