| Project/Area Number |
15350082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Yuzo Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30022643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Mahiko Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30032816)
KURODA Yasushige Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40116455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Dinitrogen adsorption / Synchrotron radiation / Nano-materials / Catalysts / Photocatalysts / Materials with pore-sizes in regular dimension / Deposition of metal ions / Activation of dihydrogen molecule / 水素・窒素吸着 / 銅イオン交換MFI型ゼオライト / 窒素特異吸着 / 水素特異吸着 / 光検出XAFS(XEOL) / サイト選択的銅イオン交換 / NO分解反応 / 一価銅イオンでのイオン交換 / H-D交換反応 / 銅イオン交換ZSM-5型ゼオライト / 光検出XAFS / 銅イオン交換サイトの帰属 |
| Research Abstract |
There are many unsaturated coordination-bonds on the surface of inorganic solids ; and hence their surface properties are expected to have quite different ones from those of bulk materials. By utilizing these prominent properties, we can prepare the new materials on the surface which have quite different characteristics from their bulk materials. From such viewpoints, it is expected that the surface acts as the quite unique reaction sites. Actually, the properties of gold deposited on the solid surfaces have quite different ones from those of the bulk gold and even gold which exists on the surface exhibits quite peculiar catalytic behavior. In addition to the effect of such specific properties of the surface, it is potential to prepare new materials, which have some additional prominent features, on the surface by admitting the effect of the pore in nanometers. Based on such considerations, we have investigated the adsorption properties of the copper-ion-exchanged MFI-type zeolite (abb
… More
reviated to CuMFI) which has a pore with small size of several angstroms. In such research process, we found for the first time that this material adsorbs N_2 strongly even at room temperature. The site acting as the active one for an N_2 adsorption is the monovalnet copper ion and this copper ion takes three-coordination structure with the lattice oxygen atoms constructing zeolite lattice, through the investigation utilizing XAFS and IR methods. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing the method of site selective ion-exchange and in allowing the adsorption capacity for N_2 molecules to increase about 5 times, compared with the values reported so far. The present N_2 adsorption established within 15 seconds ; and hence it is found that these results are to be expected for the application to industrial processes, such as purification of rare gases and the material utilizing for adiabatic processes. As the results, we can get the useful information on the controlling the functionality in the catalytic process and activation of the N_2 molecules process utilizing a new materials catalyst (CuMFI) having pores in nanometers. Less