Synthesis and Application of Nanoporous Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Wasuke  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60029709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Yuko  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70241114)
KATO Chika  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00360214)
TAKAMIZAWA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90336587)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotocatalysts / Hydrogen energy / Water splitting / Decomposition of methanol / Visible-light / Microporous / Coordination polymers / Metalloporphyrins / 水素化固体触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / 活性点構造の制御 / 金属ポルフィリン / テトラカルボン酸ロジウム二核錯体 / バイメタリック効果 / 一次元細孔 / 気体吸蔵能
Research Abstract
Photocatalysts have attracted much attention because they convert energy into clean hydrogen energy by water splitting and decomposition of methanol. The remarkable progress of the past decade in photocatalysis has been limited to ultraviolet light instead of the more useful visible-light region. The development of visible-light photocatalysts, therefore, has become one of the most important topics in photocatalysis research today. Microporous organic-inorganic hybrid coordination polymers have attracted much attention because of their molecular adsorption, ion-exchange, and catalytic activities. Of all these efficient porous materials, we have studied the synthesis of transition-metal carboxylate coordination polymers, e.g., dicarboxylates of copper, molybdenum, and ruthenium, which are capable of occluding large amounts of various gases. 'Very recently, we have also succeeded to synthesize microporous transition-metal carboxylate complexes containing metalloporphyrins, which showed high gas occlusion properties and high catalytic activities for oxidation and hydrogenation reaction.
In this study, we demonstrated the catalytic activities of Fe[MTCPP] (M=Cu^<2+>,Fe^<3+>;H_2TCPP = 4,4′,4″,4″′-(21H,23H-porphine-5,10,15,20-tetrayl)tetrakis benzoate) complexes for photo-decomposition of methanol under visible-light irradiation. The photo-decomposition of gaseous methanol was carried in a conventional closed gas circulation system. The products were hydrogen, formaldehyde and water, which were analyzed by GC (TCD, Stainless column, Porapak Q and Molecular sieve 5A, FID Capillary column, DB-WAX).
Fe[FeTCPP] showed five adsorption bands in visible-light region. They showed the micropores of 5.6 and 6.2 Å. They showed ca.25 turnover numbers after 155h, which was much higher than that of Fe[CuTCPP] and Fe[PdTCPP].