Study on improvement of reliability and durability of industrial commodity with active protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kunihiko  Nagoya University, School of engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80255645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Toshiharu  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (20115629)
TANAHASHI Mitsuru  Nagoya University, School of engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (70314036)
ISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  Nagoya University, School of engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (50402483)
金山 直樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80377811)
新井 剛  (財)産業創造研究所, 電子力化学工学センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActive protection / Self-repairing / Reliability / Durability / Polycarbonate / Polyphenylene ether / Change of molecular weight / Deterioration / ポリブチレンテレフタレート / ビスフェノールA / 微小クレーズ
Research Abstract
The development of the fatigue and the degradation of polymeric materials have been experimentally achieved by the analytical method of the deterioration according to the initial plan. The man-made materials were compared with the materials in nature and used in the traditional goods as one of the main research works in this study. In the addition to above two works, the reliability of functional goods which are constructed with sophisticated and complicated system has been surveyed and the concept of the materials which have ultra long lives for "Environmental era" by the cooperation of the experiments and the survey.
1. Quantitative research technique of heat degradation of artificial polymeric materials
The result of the quantification of deterioration was achieved from the examination of the fixed quantity that made DPC a model material and the change in molecular weight in the thermal fatigue process. As a result, it came to obtain a satisfactory fixed quantity about the short-term … More collapse of polymer chains of thermal and optical deterioration, etc.by measurement that centered on the GC/MS and establishing the data processing method such as limitary requirement.
2. Deterioration research on artificial polymeric materials
The fatigue behavior of polymeric material was examined by using "accelerated thermal cyclic tester". As a result, the change of the molecular weight and the change of the structure that depended on number of cycle were seen. It was clarified that the longevity forecast of the polymeric materials was difficult because the fatigue phenomenon of the polymeric materials is related to the complexity of intertwining of molecular chain and molecular structures. Moreover, it was clarified that it was a main chain scission and there was able to be a conformational change up to cutting in each deterioration because of researched pyrolysis, optical deterioration, and the mechanics deterioration, etc
3. Protection function in the nature, and investigation and examination of traditional materials
It has been understood to tend to differ from artificial products and parts in the living thing and the traditional materials. For example, the self-repairing system develops, a preliminary material is prepared, reliability rises more than the first with use.
At current year, Development of quantitative evaluation technique of deterioration, investigation of repairing system in nature, and examination of conformational change by fatigue were especially done. Less