Creation of extra base pairs for the development of novel functional nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任教授) (50173216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Tsuneo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (60345155)
IKEDA Shuji  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (80336320)
森山 圭  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態) (60345163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsunnatural base pairs / artificial nucleic acids / artificial proteins / replication / transcription / translation / 飜訳 / アプタマー
Research Abstract
The expansion of the genetic alphabet by the addition of an artificial, extra base pair allows for the site-specific, enzymatic incorporation of functional nucleotide analogs into RNA by transcription. Toward the novel biotechnology of the artificial base pair system, we have studied the creation of the extra base pairs that function in replication, transcription, and translation.
We already developed an extra base pair (s-y) that functions in transcription and translation, enabling the site-specific incorporations of nucleotide analogs into RNAs and of amino acid analogs into proteins. However, the selectivity of the s-y pair in replication is not as high as that in transcription, and the s-y pair cannot be practically used in replication, such as PCR amplification and in vivo experiments.
Here, we present several extra base pairs that exhibit unique selectivity in polymerase reactions. Among them, the Ds-Pa pair functions with extremely high complementary selectivity in replication and transcription. DNA fragments containing the Ds-Pa pair can be amplified by PCR, and both substrates of Ds and Pa can be site-specifically incorporated into RNA by T7 RNA polymerase. Thus, this extra base pair system expands the genetic alphabet, providing a novel DNA/RNA-based biotechnology for creating nucleic acids bearing extra components at desired positions.