Novel Organic Optical Devices Using Optical Poling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Naoto  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Polym.Sci.& Eng., Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50172036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Wataru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Polym.Sci. & Eng., Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (70263176)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOptical poling / Self phase matching / pico second laser / Χ^<(2)> diffraction gratings / Χ^<(2)> holography / X^<(2)>回析格子 / X^<(2)>ホログラフィー / ピコ病パルスレーザー
Research Abstract
In 2003, we investigated new approach of the formation of volume holographic Χ^<(2)> gratings induced in polymeric materials by an all-optical poling based on the irradiation of the interference beams between fundamental (ω) and frequency doubled (2ω) ones. The sample optically poled by the interference beams produced the diffracted 2ω light by the irradiation of ω beam. The result indicates that the volume holographic Χ^<(2)> gratings were fabricated by the non-collinear all optical poling in the polymeric materials.
In 2004, we presented the first report on Χ^<(2)> polarization induced in molecular glass of conjugated compound by an all-optical poling. Transparent thin film of molecular glass of 1,4-bis[2-[4-[N,N-di(p-tolyl)amino]phenyl] vinyl]benzene (BTAPVB) was prepared using a spin-cast technique. Dipolar as well as octupolar components in BTAPVB contributed to the formation of photoinduced Χ^<(2)> polarization. Growth rate of Χ^<(2)> polarization has good linear relation with E_ω^4E_<2ω>, which suggested that the simultaneous processes of two-photon (ω+2ω) and three-photon (ω+ω+ω) excitation on the same electronic level contributed to the formation of photoinduced Χ^<(2)> polarization.