Development of nano-electroluminescent devices by self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KARTHAUS Olaf  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials, Associate Professor, 光科学部, 助教授 (80261353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Toshiro  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials, Associate Professor, 光科学部, 助教授 (80184802)
ADACHI Chihaya  Kyushu University, Center for Future Chemistry, Professor, 未来化学創造センター, 教授 (30283245)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsorganic light emitting diode / microdome / crystallization / hole conductor / scanning nearfield optical microscope / fluorescence spectra / quantum efficiency / 2-dimensional micropatterns / 近接場分光機 / 蛍光スペクトラ / 薄膜 / ディウェティン / 色素 / 発光ダイオード / OLED / 結晶制御 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
The aim of the research project was the formation of highly emitting micropatterned organic light emitting diodes. The fabrication method for the micropatterns was the self-organization of micro-sized droplets of hole transport materials via a dewetting mechanism from dilute solution. The micropatterns were used to control the orientation of the organic conductors and thus increasing the luminescence of the micropatterns.
The following results were obtained :
1.casting from dilute solution led to the formation of amorphous microdroplets. Thermal annealing led to the crystallization of the organic material. Crystal morphology could be controlled by the annealing temperatare and by a pre-annealing ultrasonication step. Single crystal, polycrystrals as well as crystal fibers could be prepared.
2.The charge injection layer could be improved by coating with low work function metals or complexes.
3.Newly synthesized arylamines or triazine derivatives could be used as hole and electron conductors, respectively. Some of those compounds also formed oriented microcrystals upon thermal annealing.
4.Extremely high charge densities of more than 10,000 A/cm^2 could be obtained by using substrates with high thermal conductivity and by reducing the electrode size to a few μm.
5.Hole conductors were micropatterned via dewetting, and OLEDs were produced by vacuum deposition of electron conductors and top electrodes. Optical microscopy was used to show that only the dewetted hole conductors emitted light. Thus micronsized light emitting spots could be prepared. Annealing of the dewetted hole conductors led to the formation of micronsized disk-shaped aggregates that showed a 4 fold increase in luminescence.