Project/Area Number |
15350114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Tokio Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80025965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Mitsuhiro Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90086455)
YOSHINO Katsumi Osaka Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70029205)
ISHIKAWA Shigeru Tokai Univ., Assistance Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90256660)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / Li ion secondly battery / Carbon material / Transmission electron microscope / Vibronic interaction / PAH / ナノカーボン / グラフェン構造 / リチウムイオン電池 / 水素貯蔵 |
Research Abstract |
Theoretical study of Li-doped nano-size PAHs The interactions between nano-size PAHs (Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon ) and Li are described by the quantum chemical method in order to clarify the Li storage mechanism in PAHs used in Li ion rechargeable batteries. The interaction of Li atoms with PAH layers proceeds preferentially up to the C_6Li configuration, followed by the adsorption of Li atoms on the surface and/or edge of the PAH accompanied with the deformation of carbon sheet. The characteristic vibronic interactions are also discussed in the negatively and positively charged PAH. The possibility of the fairly large interaction between H_2 molecule and Li-doped PAH has been clarified. Preparation of PAHs The PAHs were obtained by heat reaction of pitches in a nitrogen atmosphere at 550゜C or 650゜C for 4hrs. A large quantity of yellow vapor was produced around 350゜C. The yield of the PAHs at 550℃ and 650℃ was the same value of 43.5%. Properties of PAHs The lattice images of the PAHs were observed by transmission electron microscope. The (002) layer distance and the crystallize size of the pitches were measured by XRD method. The crystallize size of c-axe was 3.2nm, this value corresponds with about 10 layers of (002) plane. These results were reported in detail in "Synthetic metals, 145(2004)31. Li ion battery using PAHs as an electrode Li ion secondary battery cells were compounded using PAHs as activated materials of electrode. The charge and discharge characteristics of the cell using metal Li as counter electrode were measured. The charge and discharge capacity of the battery cell was 850 mAh/g and 520 mAh/g, respectively.