Development of Wavelength-Tunable Solid-State Lasers with Low Thresholds Comprising Nano-Wires of Thiophene/Phenylene Co-Oligmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Shu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00360743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Naoto  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50172036)
ITAYA Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80035071)
SHIMIZU Kouki  Institute of Research and Innovation, Photonics and Materials Research Department, Senior Researcher, 光マテリアル研究部, 主任研究員
YANAGI Hisao  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00220179)
TANIGUCHI Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00283242)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthiophene / phenylene co-oligomers / solid-state lasers / laser oscillation / Fabri-Perot resonator / wavelength-tunable lasers / organic single crystals / BP1T / P6T / ファブリーペロー共振器 / 高配向材料 / 斜方晶 / 直立配向 / 溶融成型 / 発光特性 / レーザー材料 / 高配向結晶 / エピタキシャル成長 / スペクトル線幅 / 超狭線化 / 共振器
Research Abstract
(i) Development of Organic Laser Materials
We have newly developed various thiophene/phenylene co-oligomers whose molecular terminals of either side are modified with chemical groups such as alkyls, methoxy, cyano, and trifluoromethyl. Those co-oligomers comprise thiophenes and phenylenes (benzenes) and are potentially useful as organic laser materials. Their electronic states and polarity of carriers (holes and electrons) can appropriately be controlled by suitably choosing the chemical groups as substituents.
(ii) Observation of Laser Oscillation
We have made single crystals and nano-wires of high purity using the above-mentioned co-oligomer materials. The laser oscillation has definitively been observed from them. In particular, we chose as model materials 2,5-bis(4-biphenylyl)thiophene (BP1T) and 5,5'''''-diphenyl-2,2':5',2'':5'',2''':5''',2'''':5'''',2'''''-sexithiophene (P6T) and closely inspected the emission characteristics of the nano-wires that resulted from the laser excitation of the materials under various excitation conditions. As the result, we found BP1T and P6T to cause the laser oscillation around 466 and 688 nm, respectively. In either case either edge plane of the crystals forms the Fabri-Perot resonator. Thus we have observed for the first time the laser oscillation from the organic crystals. The results are important as opening up a route to wavelength-tunable lasers of wide spectra.
(iii) Evaluation of Laser Oscillation Characteristics
We have investigated the size dependent features of the laser oscillation from the nano-wires of BP1T. We confirmed on the basis of the relevant measurements that the thresholds of the laser oscillation decrease with increasing the size of the nano-wires. The stripe excitation with a focused beam of 20 μm in width is particularly effective in reproducibly causing the laser oscillation. The stripe excitation is thought advantageous to the optical confinement.