Development and Aggregation Control of Novel Delocalized Electronic Chromophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZUMI Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00109878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Shigeyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40275277)
HYODO Yutaka  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40360044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFunctional Dyes / Squarylium Dyes / Near-infrared Absorbing Dyes / Fluorescent Probes / Porphyrins / Diarylurea Skeletons / Intermolecular excitation energy transfer / Organic Solar Cell / 蛍光寿命 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 有機-無機複合薄膜 / スクリアリリウム色素 / 光誘起電子移動 / ヒト血清アルブミン / 亜鉛ポルフィリン / 双極子-カオチン相互作用 / 低反射ゲル薄膜
Research Abstract
To develop novel chromophores with controlled aggregation and molecular recognition capacities, the following synthetic approaches for new squarylium chromophores and porphyrin chromophores have been performed and their optical properties have been clarified.
1.Novel bis-squarylium fluorophores with near-infrared emissions have been prepared, in which two squarine moieties are conjugatively linked by a thiophene, oligothiophene or pyrene spacer. These dyes exhibit enhanced fluorescence by the 1:1 dye-protein complexes when bound as noncovalent labeling probes to human serum albumin and bovine serum albumin.
2.Two asymmetric squarylium dyes with red emissions exhibit significantly enhanced fluorescence and increased quantum yield by the formation of dye-protein complexes. Similar asymmetric squarylium dyes including an indoline moiety show promise as reagent capable of fluorescently labeling proteins for analysis by capillary electrophoresis with laser-induced fluorescence detection.
3.Nov … More el oligosquarylium dyes have been prepared using palladium catalyst form bromo or iodo squarylium dye, and these dyes showed a maximum absorbance between 830 and 930nm. Asymmetric squarylium dyes, as sensitizing dye for organic solar cell for harvesting energy from sunlight, have been also prepared.
4.A zinc porphyrin dimmer and zinc-(free-base) porphyrin dyad bearing two diarylurea linkers designed for binding a viologen electron acceptor were prepared. The excitation energy transfer (EET) from the zinc porphyrin to the free-base porphyrin unit was confirmed by the steady-state fluorescence emission spectroscopy. Structurally controlled zinc porphyrin-anthracene dyads were newly synthesized employing a diarylurea linkage, and the EET was investigated, focusing on the effect of the chromophoric orientation on the EET.
5.A series of zinc porphyrin receptors for a viologen substrate were prepared, in which varying numbers of diarylurea moieties. The increase in the number of the diarylurea moiety led to the increase in stability of the receptor-viologen complex, showing that the convergent dipoles set up on the porphyrin platform in the complexation. Less