Project/Area Number |
15350122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Isamu Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院生産科学研究科, 助教授 (40210158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Tetsuichi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90205097)
YAMADA Hirotoshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10359961)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | porous material / titanium dioxide / mesoporous silicate / porous carbon / electric double layer / Li-intercalation / adsorption / photocatalysis / メゾポーラスシリカ / カーボンナノチューブ / 光電変換 / カーボン / シリカ / コロイド結晶 / 両連続マイクロエマルション / ゾル-ゲル / バイコンティニュアス |
Research Abstract |
It is of key points to design the surface or the interface structure of materials to develop high performance adsorbents, catalysts and electrodes. Especially synthesis of porous materials is important as one of such investigations. The present study focused on a development of bicontinuous mesoporous and macroporous inorganic oxides as candidates of these functional materials. As a result, mesoporous metallosilicates and anatase-TiO_2 as well as macroporous LaMnO_3 perovskite and carbons were successfully synthesized by a bicontinuous microemulsion aided process and a colloidal crystal-template process, respectively. The mesopores and macropores enable mass transport smoothly and the high surface area of porous materials made the performance increased due to the high reaction area as follows. 1.Mesoporous metallosilicates incorporated Al, Fe or Ti as a foreign element showed high adsorption and photocalatytic decomposition of methylene blue. 2.Mesoporous anatase-TiO_2 showed high photocalatytic decomposition of methylene blue due to the smooth diffusion of substrate. 3.Mesoporous and macroporous carbons obtained by a colloidal crystal-template process showed high electric double-layer capacitive property. 4.Mesoporous and macroporous TiO_2 showed high rate Li-intercalation property.