New layered materials containing Ti and Nb and their unique properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasumichi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80114172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90183540)
KOINUMA Michio  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer(Full-Time), 工学部, 講師 (70284742)
鎌田 海  熊本大学, 工学部, 助手 (90315284)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslayered oxide / nano-sheet / intercalation / self-assemble / photocatalysis / electrochemical reaction / photoluminescence / photoelectrochemistry / チタン酸化物 / ニオブ酸化物 / アルコール光酸化 / 希土類 / ルテニウム / ラマンスペクトル / 酸化チタン / 静電相互作用 / 電気泳動 / ルテニウム錯体
Research Abstract
Layered oxide materials have many unique properties such as photocatalysis of water split with high efficiency, superconduction, and electrochemical intercalation, etc. Ti and Nb layered oxides can be exfoliated to host nano-sheet in solution. We have developed that some interesting layered materials can be easily prepared by mixing nano-sheets and cations with large size in solution. This technique is called to ESD (Electrostatic Self-assembly Deposition) method. In this project, some new layered oxides containing Ti or Nb are prepared mainly by ESD method, and their unique properties are demonstrated as follows.
1.Unique electrochemical properties of Ag intercalated oxides
Layered oxides intercalated with Ag showed sharp redox reaction where electrochemical reaction of Ag atom/ Ag+ ion occurs in the interlayer space. This unique and simple electrochemical reaction occurs with tunneling electron exchange through the host layer together with proton migration in the interlayer.
2.Photocata … More ysis under visible light illumination
Layered oxides intercalated with Ru complex were acted as photocatalyst under visible light illumination, because the Ru complex acts under visible light illumination. Fixation of Ru complex in the interlayer is necessary for practical use.
3.High photocurrent at Nb nano-sheet in solution containing alcohol
High photocurrent due to alcohol oxidation was observed on mono-nano-sheet of Nb host oxide compared with other nano-sheet. The main reason is based on the non-recombination of hole and electron in the host nano-sheet. High energy position of the conduction band edge of Nb host nano-sheet compared with other nano-sheet is also another reason.
4.Photoluminescence of layered oxides intercalated with lanthanide cations
Ti layered oxide intercalated with Eu cation showed photoluminescence with high intensity. Water molecules intercalated together with Eu cation promotes the emission due to energy transfer from host layer to Eu. This is based on special bonding state of intercalated water molecules in the interlayer like in ice. Less