Visualization Method of Ionic Conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Acclerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Takashi  High Energy Acclerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Prof., 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60194982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Susumu  High Energy Acclerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Prof., 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80132679)
YASHIMA Masatomo  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00239740)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeutron Powder Diffraction / Ionic Conductivity / Visualization / High Temperature / In situ Measurement / 中性子回折
Research Abstract
High temperature structural determination of inorganic materials is more and more important in both basic science and application point of view. High resolution neutron powder diffraction is a powerful tool in such studies. We have been developing high resolution Time-of-Flight (TOF) neutron powder diffractometers (NPD) at the pulsed neutron facility KENS. With using high resolution TOF-NPD, high quality crystallographic data are obtained. We have succeeded in high temperature in situ measurement using TOF-NPD. In addition, Maximum Entropy Method (MEM) is successfully applied to TOF-NPD data (TOF/MEM), and average distribution of ions are visualized by MEM. In addition to average structures, local structures of mobile ions in ionic conductors are also important to understand the mechanism of the ionic conductivity. We have obtained the pair distribution function (PDF) and radial distribution function (RDF) from the structure factor S(Q) obtained from TOF neutron diffraction data.