Development of Next-generation Functional Materials Based on Isolated Macromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  The University of Tokyo, graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmesoporous silica / polymerization / conductive polymer / 反応場 / 孤立化 / 配向制御
Research Abstract
Novel meso-structured silica gel was successfully obtained via sol-gel process using an amphiphile, containing thiophene and oligoethylene groups at its terminal positions, as a template. Oxidation of the composite with FeCl_3 caused polymerization of the thiophene within the silica channels, where fluorescence due to the formed polythiophenes observed, after removal of the oxidant by washing. Peak top of the fluorescence was bathochromically shifted from that observed for polythiophene obtained from the amphiphile alone, indicatging the possible elongation of the effective conjugation length in the silica channels. Although the silica channels in single domain are aligned in the same direction, it is well known that orientation of silica channels is macroscopically disordered because of the randomization of domains. For micrometer-range alignment of silica channels, sol-gel reaction at the lithographically patterned groove on the silicon substrate has been recently proposed and demonstrated to be useful. Collaboration with the group possessing this technique resulted in the successful alignment of polythiphenes. TEM observations of cross-sections parallel and perpendicular to the long axis of the groove clearly demonstrated that silica channels were aligned along with the long axis of the groove. Furthermore, polythiphenes in the channels were also aligned, as confirmed by anisotropic emission of the fluorescence.