Liquid crystalline polymers with banana mesogens-Polarity and chirality induced by their banana shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymeric and Organic Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90111666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUTI Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymeric and Organic Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80204676)
TOKITA Masatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymeric and Organic Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30301170)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbanana molecule / ferroelectricity / chirality / chiral conformation / frustrated structure / polymeric effect / smectic liquid crystal / bent molecule / バナナ型分子液 / 反強誘電性 / 液晶 / オキサチアゾール環 / バナナ型分子 / 自発分極 / 強誘電性 / 主鎖型高分子 / オキサチアゾーツ / ベントコア
Research Abstract
Liquid crystalline compounds with non-linear molecular shape, so-called banana-shaped molecules, have become a fruitful topic in liquid crystal researches since ferro-, anti-ferroelectricity and chrality were found in such achiral moleculear systems. A number of banana-shaped liquid crystalline molecules have been synthesized and studied by particularly modifying of the well-known banana-shaped molecule 1,4-phenylene [4-(4-n-alkoxypheny liminomethyl)benzoates, P-n-O-PIMB, subsequently, a variety of liquid crystalline phases and interesting properties have been revealed. In this study, we prepare a new homologous series of banana-shaped molecule containing oxadiazole core,2,5-bis(4'-n-alkylcarboxy biphenyl-4-yl)-[1,3,4]-oxadiazole (ODBBP-n) to extend the study on the polymeric banana molecules. To our knowledge, this is the first example of five-membered heterocyclic liquid crystalline molecule that exhibits banana class mesophase. In addition, the relationship between the bending geometry and mesomorphic behavior of ODBBP-n is also demonstrated by comparing with thiaziazole core derivatives. The results obtained simply described below.
1)From the analysis of chiral memory between B2 and B4 phases, it was concluded that the spontaneously arising chirality is due to the chiral conformation characteristic of the banana shape.
2)In ferroelectric B2 phase, the distinct layer undulation takes place as a result of the interplay between the spontaneous polarization and layer elasticity.
3)In the banana molecules with the asymmetric alkyl tails, it was found that antiferroelectric phase is altered to the ferroelectric phase when two tail groups have the remarkable difference in their length.
4)The extension of the study to the polymeric system failed because of the high temperature melting of polymer. Now, we try to synthesize the dimer and trimer of banana molecules.