Development of new polymer type of gelators containing gelation-causing segments and their applications to gel electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kenji  Shinshu University, Professor, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mutsumi  Shinshu University, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60273075)
SUZUKI Masahiro  Shinshu University, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, 助手 (30334915)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGelators / Gel electrolytes / Physical gels / Ionic liquids / Ionic conductivity / Gelation-causing segments / Hydrogen bonding / ゲル化
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was development of new polymer type of gelators containing gelation-causing segments and their applications to gel electrolytes.
The gelation of organic fluids by low molecular weight gelators is an attractive phenomenon from the standpoint of both academic interests and practical applications. Gels formed by low molecular weight gelators occasionally turn into crystals because of the metastable state arising from noncovalent bonds like hydrogen bonding between low molecular weight compounds. There has been rising interest in application of gelators, however, the crystallization meaning the collapse of gels is undesirable for the applications. On the other hand, polymers can rarely be separated from solution as crystals due to the molecular weight distribution and the entanglement of polymer chain.
During fiscal 2005, we focused on typical low molecular weight gelators which were developed by our group and synthesized new original gelation-causing segments. Our pr … More esent question is whether polymers covalently containing gelation-causing segments would act as thermally reversible gelators reflecting the original gelation-causing segments. We selected polyethyleneglycol and polypropyreneglycol as amorphous polymers. Consequently, we succeeded in preparation of polymer type of gelators based on the concept of gelation-causing segments.
On the other hand, recently ionic liquids have received much attention as eccentric materials in chemistry. We found specialist gelators for ionic liquids that can harden a wide variety of ionic liquids at low concentrations without helper additives. The ionic conductivities of the gels of ionic liquids were very similar to those of the pure ionic liquids. When prepared from a binary system of ionic liquids and propylene carbonate, the ionic conductivities of the gels considerably increased in comparison to those of the pure ionic liquids. The gelators also gel the mixture of ionic liquids and supporting electrolytes. The proposed gelators have the potential to provide the solid-like materials with an ionic conductivity approaching that of a pure ionic liquid. Less