Polymer Crystalligation under shear Flow-Aming to Reveal the Formation Mechanism pf Fiber Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Toshiji  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20152788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Koji  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (80189290)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolymer / crystallization / flow field / shish-kebab structure / critical shear rate / high modulus fiber / high strength fiber / 流動結晶化 / シシカバブ構造 / 繊維構造 / 小角X線散乱 / 小角中性子散乱 / 超高分子量成分 / 高分子結晶化 / せん断流動 / シシケバブ構造 / 偏光解消光散乱 / 広角X線散乱 / 異方性散乱
Research Abstract
In this project we have studied formation mechanism of the so-called shish-kebab structure, which is a molecular origin of ultra-strong and ultra-high modulus fiber. We have studied crystallization process of some polymers (1)as a function of many factors which control the crystallization of polymers such as molecular weight, its distribution, temperature, shear rate, shear strain, (2)using several experimental methods to cover a wide spatial scale, and (3)under a mild shear condition to observe the shish-kebab formation process clearly. The main results obtained here are :
(1)there exists a critical shear rate for the shish formation
2)the critical shear rate is closely related to relaxation time of polymer
(3)there exists a critical shear rate for the kebab formation
(4)the above two critical shear rates are almost the same, showing that kebab formation is dominated by the shish formation.
(5)the shish is formed before the kebab
(6)high molecular weight component in a sample play an important role in the shish formation
(7)entanglements play important role in shish formation
In conclusion, it is essential to study the shish formation process on the basis of the relation between the relaxation time and crystallization rate.