On-line WAXD / SAXS Measurements of Fiber Structure Development in the CO_2 Laser-Hated-Drawing of Poly(ethylene terephthalate) Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10183211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kanji  Otsuma women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10133133)
YASUNAGA Hidekazu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (80241298)
NAKURA Masanobu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021178)
OHKOSHI Yutaka  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40185236)
GOTO Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfiber structure / laser heated drawing / wide angle diffraction / small angle X-ray scattering / structure formation process / on-line measurement / poly(ethylene terephthalate) / orientation-induced crystallization / 繊維構造形成過程 / シシカバブモデル / 結晶化 / 広角X線回析
Research Abstract
The structures and properties of synthetic fibers are mainly determined during the secondary drawing process of fibers, so-called neck-like deformation. To observe the fiber structure development in-situ X-ray measurement system with the laser drawing process were designed and constructed. The neck drawing point on running fiber was successfully fixed by local irradiation of CO_2 laser using this new system. The positional fluctuation of neck-drawing point was less than 0.5mm, which was corresponding to the time resolution of several hundred micro seconds. In-situ measurements of fiber structure formation of poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) were performed at SPring8, where the strongest X-ray beam was available for scattering experiments in Japan. Wide angle X-ray Diffraction (WAXD) and Small angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) were measured as a function of elapsed time after necking. Their dependence on the drawing ration also examined. Four-point SAXS patterns considering relative to lo … More ng period appeared from the necking point. Meanwhile crystal reflections in the WAXD pattern appeared after the four-point pattern. The density fluctuation in large scale came out earlier than crystallization. The meridional reflection (001') of around 5.4^<o__-> and the equatorial ones from PET crystal shows the different behavior in time evolution. The (001') diffraction peak appeared just after necking point. However the crystal diffractions came out at several milliseconds after necking. The peak of (001') grew up with the elapsed time at the initial stage and disappeared when the crystal diffraction peaks became clear. The (001') reflection originated with the conformation of the extended single chain of PET. Accordingly at the initial stage of fiber structure formation PET molecules were extended and constructed the two-dimensionally ordered structure. At the next step this structure transformed to crystal one. The further data analysis leaded to the new model of fiber structure development. Less