Elucidation of electrical conductivity of DNA polyion-complexes and the applications for optoelectronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15350138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Thchnology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Toshiro  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Photonics Materials Science, Associate Professor, 光科学部, 助教授 (80184802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Chihaya  Chitose Institute of Science and Thchnology, Department of Photonics Materials Science, Professor, 光科学部, 教授 (30283245)
KOYAMA Tamami  Showa Denko KK, Principle researcher, 研究開発センター, 主席研究員
SASABE Hiroyuki  Chitose Institute of Science and Thchnology, Department of Photonics Materials Science, Professor, 光科学部, 学長(教授) (20015126)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA / Conductivity / DNA-CTMA / OLED / Time of Flight / Mobility / 塩基 / 有機LED / 有機EL / ポリイオンコンプレックス
Research Abstract
DNA forms a double helix structure that contains four bases (adenine (A), cytosine (C), guanine (G), and thymine (T). It is basically an abundance of πelectrons. Because a regular sequence of the four bases in DNA can be assumed to be a conducting wire, we can create novel electronic device applications with advanced functions using DNA as an electrically active material.
In this study, we evaluated fundamental conductivity of the DNA-CTMA thin film. The J-V characteristics of DNA-CTMA single and double layer devices combined with unipolar hole (TPD) and electron (POXD) transport layers clearly demonstrated electrical conductivity of DNA-CTMA. We observed that the current density of J=590mA/cm^2 with the DNA-CTMA single layer device, J=11mA/cm^2 with the DNA-CTMA double layer device combined with TPD and J=0.02mA/cm^2 with the DNA-CTMA double layer device combined with POXD at an applied voltage of 10V. These results clearly suggest that the DNA-CTMA layer basically has bipolar carrier transport characteristics.
We further evaluated fundamental conductivity of the vacuum deposited thin films of the four bases. We observed that the current density of J=180mA/cm^2 with Adenine, J=0.35mA/cm^2 with Cytosine, J=10mA/cm^2 with Guanine and J=2.3mA/cm^2 with Thymine at an applied voltage of 10V. Further, we confirmed charge carrier transport characteristics of the four bases by using them in electrophosphorescence OLEDs. Theη_<ext>-J characteristics of OLEDs with four bases as HTL were investigated. Adenine, Cytosine and Guanine as HTL demonstrated maximumη_<ext>〜8.0±0.2% demonstrating that the vacuum deposited films of the four bases are useful as a HTL in OLED.
Our results dearly demonstrated that DNA double helix intrinsically have semiconducting characteristics and the DNA-CTMA and the vacuum deposited base films have potential for semiconductor applications.