Project/Area Number |
15360002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Akihiro Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00333906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIBAYASHI Kazuhiro Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Assistant, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (20361181)
富田 卓朗 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90359547)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Nanostructures of diluted magnetic semiconductors / Interface between semiconductors and magnetic materials / Hybrid nanostructures of magnetic materials and semiconductors / Optical spin functionality / Spin dynamics / 半導体・磁性体原子層制御界面 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, atomically layer-controlled hybrid structures of semiconductors with magnetic materials are fabricated. It has aimed to research microscopic magnetic interactions at the interfaces and magneto-optical functionalities in these nanostructures, and to develop hybrid nano-materials exhibiting new optical spin functionalities. The following results are obtained. (1) ZnCdSe quantum wells were epitaxially grown with magnetic delta-doping of antiferromagnetic MnSe atomic layers. The magnetic spins of such an atomically layer-controlled ultra-thin film were studied and the correlation with excitons was clarified. (2) Hybrid nanostructures of ZnCdMnSe quantum wells with Co wires were developed by electron-beam lithography. Light scattering were observed due to the ferromagnetic spin waves in Co and the spin flip of the Mn ion. As a result, the local effective magnetic-field-distribution from the Co was quantified in such a magnetic hybrid nanostructure. (3) Magnetic asymmetric double quantum wells were fabricated, where non-magnetic semiconductor ZnCdSe and magnetic semiconductor ZnCdMnSe quantum wells were coupled, and the excitonic spin dynamics was studied by circularly polarized time-resolved PL in magnetic fields. It was observed that the type-II transition was induced by the magnetic field depending on the spin. This realizes a new optical spin functionality to separate spatially the hole spins. (4) Hybrid nano-disk structures of magnetic semiconductor ZnCdMnSe quantum wells with perpendicular magnetic Co/Pt multilayers were newly developed by an electron-beam lithography technique. It succeeded in the control of excitonic spin state in the semiconductor nano-disks by the local perpendicular magnetic fields generated from the perpendicular Co magnetization. (5) A optical spin functionality was developed in hybrid quantum nanostructures of CdSe Self-assembled quantum dots with magnetic semiconductor ZnCdMnSe quantum wells with tunnel barriers.