Thick Epitaxy of AlN and AlGaN with controlling source molecules and nano-crystal field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUKITU Akinori  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10111626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Yoshinao  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Machanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (90327320)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlN / AlGaN / HVPE / Epitaxial Growth / Free-standing substrate / AlCl_3 / AlCl / Thermodynamic Analysis / 厚膜エピタキシャル成長 / 原料分子制御 / ナノ結晶場制御 / 基板結晶
Research Abstract
Since AlN and AlGaN have lattice constants close to that of GaN, high thermal conductivity and wide band gap, AlN and AlGaN have been identified as a promising substrate material for the fabrication of high-power electronic devices and ultraviolet(UV) optoelectronic devices. A promising growth system is a Hydride Vapor Phase Epitaxy(HVPE), which delivers a high growth rate. However, investigations concerning HVPE of AlN have been limited, because AlCl used as a source molecule of Al reacts with quarts(SiO_2).
By the thermodynamic analysis and the experiment in the investigation, it was found that AlCl_3 doesn't react with SiO_2 and HVPE of AlN is possible using AlCl_3 and NH_3 as source gases. Then, we tried to grow AlN layer by HVPE system. Successful AlN HVPE on sapphire substrates was shown. Aθ-2θ mode X-ray diffraction(XRD) profile of the layer (2.1μm thickness) grown with input partial pressures of HCl and NH_3 of 6.0 x 10^<-3> atm and 4.0x10^<-2> atm, respectively. In addition, aside from the peaks due to the sapphire substrate, only the diffraction peaks related to c-axis-oriented hexagonal AlN was onserbed.
Next, we investigated a thermodynamic analysis a possibility of HVPE growth of AlGaN ternary alloys. In HVPE system for AlGaN alloy, the source molecules are AlCl_3,GaCl and NH_3. A thermodynamic analysis of HVP) of AlGaN using AiCl_3 and GaCl as group III precursors is described. For a range of values on the input ratio, temperature, and the partial pressure of hydrogen in the carrier gas, we calculated the equilibrium partial pressures and the driving force for AlN and GaN deposition in AlGaN. As a result, we showed that controllable AlGaN HVPE is possible under a low partial pressure of hydrogen (<10% hydrogen in carrier gas).