Fabrication of hetero-structured nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Masaki  Nagoya Inst.Technol., Graduate School of Eng., Dept.Environmental Technol. & Urban Planning, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30236715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yo  Nagoya Inst.Technol., Graduate School of Eng., Dept.Eng.Physics, Electronics and Mechanics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314072)
TANEMURA Sakae  Nagoya Inst.Technol., Graduate School of Eng., Dept.Environmental Technol. & Urban Planning, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10324469)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNanomaterials / Semiconductors / Ion Bombardment / Silicon (Si) / Zine Oxide (ZnO) / Carbon (C) / Nanowires / Sputtering / Si(シリコン) / ナノファイバー / シリコン
Research Abstract
1-dimensional (1-D) nanomaterials have attracted great attention in materials science, and have been synthesized by several methods. The ion bombardment of solid surfaces sometimes induces the formation of nano- to micro-sized surface structures. In this project, we challenged the fabrication of hetero-structured 1-D nanomaterials using an ion-beam technology.
1)Nanostrucure fabrication onto any kinds of substrates : Using the newly developed system named "hetero-structured nanowire fabrication system," densely distributed 1-D nanostructures were successfully fabricated onto silicon (Si), carbon (C), metals and plastics. For instance, Si surfaces ion-sputtered with a simultaneous supply of so-called "seed" materials, which are different from the surface constituents, were characterized by ripples, nanocones, nanorods, and so on, depending on the sputtering parameters. The sputtered C surfaces were covered with densely distributed conical protrusions, and single carbon nanofibers (CNFs), … More 20-50 nm in diameter and 0.3-10 μm in length, grew on the tips. They were characterized by amorphous nature and hollow-less structure.
2)Fabrication of hetero-structured nanowires : Ion-induced CNFs grew onto any kinds of substrate materials at room temperature, and acted successfully as a template to fabricate hetero-structured 1-D oxide nanoneedles, such as ZnO/SiO_2.
3)Applications of hetero-structured 1-D nanomaterials: Densely distributed CNFs on Si showed good field electron emission (FEE) properties, comparable to those reported for carbon nanotubes. Thus, the CNF-substrate hetero-structure was quite promising as a FEE source for a variety of applications. The solely standing single CNFs were successfully applied to CNF-based scanning probe microscope tips. Using the CNF-tipped probes, clear atomic force microscope images with a high spatial resolution were attained for Si-gratings. The ultraviolet random laser action of ion-induced 1-D ZnO/SiO_2 hetero-structures fabricated on Si at room temperature was also demonstrated. Thus, the ion-irradiation method was believed to open up a new approach to fabricate hetero-structured 1-D nanomaterials at low temperatures. Less