Controlling of UV light by using III-nitride based photonic crystals with nano-antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazumasa  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50165205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hideto  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70209881)
MOTOGAITO Atsushi  Mie University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00303751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIII-nitride semiconductors / photonic crystals / nano antenna / ultraviolet light / gratings / electron beam lithography / reactive ion etching / AlGaN epitaxial growth / 窒化ガリウム / ナノ構造 / 反射防止構造 / 電子ビームリソグタフィ / 自然形成 / 電子ビームリソグラフィ
Research Abstract
Photonic crystals have the distribution of index which is as same as light wavelength or smaller than light wavelength. Its periodicity is able to control optical constant such as transmission, reflectance and absorption, or polarization. In this research, the fabrication of photonic crystas with III-nitride semiconductors, which is transparent for visible and ultraviolet and studied on light emitting devices or detectors, and the characteristics of transmission, reflectance, absorption and polarization are cleared. Furthermore, the effect of controlling of UV light is confirmed by UV detectors.
Under the backgrounds and purposes, we obtained the following results.
1. Fabrication of nanotips of GaN and SiO_2 by using reactive ion etching and controlling of visible light
2. Fabrication of pyramid structure of Si by using reactive ion etching
3. Fabrication of stripe structure of AlN and crystal growth of high quality AlGaN epitaxial layers
4. Characterization of GaN and AlGaN UV detectors
5. Fabrication of nano order pattern by using electron beam lithography
6. Fabrication of gratings on polymer films by using electron beam lithography and plane light emitting of LED
Based on these results, we believe that high performance UV LED and UV detectors with controlling UV light can be realized.