Two dimensional crystallization of ferritin protein for nano-scale process in semiconductor fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URAOKA Yukiharu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20314536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Ichiro  Matsushita Advanced Technology Research Laboratories, Senior Engineer, 先端技術研究所, 主幹技師
FUYUKI Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (10165459)
HATAYAMA Tomoaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (90304162)
矢野 裕司  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (40335485)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBio-nano process / ferritin protein / bottom-up / self assemble / bio-mineralization / plasma treatment / バイオナノ / バイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
Development of biotechnology has been remarkable, which enables us to fabricate nanoscale structures using biomolecules as nanoblocks. A combination of biotechnology and semiconductor technology is emerging as a promising candidate for enabling a breakthrough in the fabrication of advanced electronic devices. The main features of biotechnology from a nanotechnology point of view are as follows : Size distribution is extremely small on the molecular scale. Biomolecules can form nanostructures in a self-assembling manner, which is an essential part of the bottom-up fabrication technology. Protein has the ability to biomineralize inorganic materials at its surface. Utilizing these characteristics, we propose a novel bottom-up method for fabricating nanostructure with a very small size distribution.
We have a floating nano-dot gate metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistor(MOSFET). The floating nano-dots gate MOSFET is expected to be promising candidate component for next-generation memory such as flash memory. It is required that the floating nanod-dots have a small size distribution and should take the form of a high-density monolayer. We adopted the cage-shaped protein ferritin to satisfy these requirements. Ferritin has a protein shell, its outer and inner diameters are 12 nm and 7 nm, respectively, and it has fairly high thermal and pH stabilities compared with other proteins. The inner cavity can accommodate an iron oxide core (5Fe_2O_3・9H_2O). Therefore, iron oxide nano-dots with small size distribution can be artificially synthesized with ferritin molecules. It has also demonstrated that ferritin molecules can form a large two-dimensional crystal that is a high-density monolayer. Combining these characteristics, we fabricated a monolayer of ferritin with iron oxide cores.