Height Control of Metallic Nanoislands by Quantum Confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60271582)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquantum confinement / surfaces & interfaces / nanostructures / optical second harmonic generation / scanning tunneling microscope / surface electronic states / ナノ島 / 銀 / シリコン表面 / 光第二高調波発
Research Abstract
We studied the nucleation of flat-top, nano Ag islands of a uniform height at clean Si(111)7x7 and H-terminated Si(111) surfaces. At these surfaces, Ag islands of atomically flat-top grow. In the Ag islands, the sp-band electrons are confined along surface normal direction, between the Ag island surface and Ag/Si interface to reveal quantum well states. In this study, we elucidated the relation between the height and the quantized electronic states of the confined electrons along surface normal direction using optical second harmonic generation (SHG) intensity oscillation and scanning tunneling microscope (STM)/ scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STS). We also calculated the quantum well states numerically by two-band model. The calculation agreed well with the experimental results.