Development of Ultra-High Speed Switching Devices by Use of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30228465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yahachi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon Nanotube / Adsorption and Desorption / Field Electron Emission / Photon Stimulated Desorption / Electronic Nano Devices / 光励起脱離
Research Abstract
To develop an ultra-high speed switching device by means of molecular dynamics, fundamental properties of field electron emission from a single pentagon located at a tip end of multi-wall carbon nanotube. Current-voltage (I-V) characteristics of the pentagon with clean surface or adsorbed hydrogen molecule were measured by field emission microscopy. Switching actions with reproducibility were observed in the emission current for adsorption and desorption of a hydrogen molecule. Pulse irradiation of Nd;YAG laser with the wavelength on 532nm made possible to desorb a hydrogen molecule artificially without any damage of substrate pentagon.