Spin-dependent transmission of highly polarized electrons through ferromagnet/semiconductor interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKA Takashi  Daido Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Mutsuko  Daido Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115677)
HORINAKA Hiromichi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60137239)
加藤 俊宏  大同特殊鋼(株), 新分野開発センター, 主任部員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspin polarization / spin filter / zincblend structure / ferromagnetic materials / photoelectron / circular polarization / GaAs / 垂直磁化 / GaTbFe / 砒化ガリウム
Research Abstract
A spin polarized electron beam emitted from a GaAs photocathode was injected into a thin ferromagnetic layer deposited on the GaAs photocathode and the spin-dependence of the transmission through the ferromagnet/semiconductor interface was investigated. Polarized electrons with opposite spin-polarizations were excited by irradiating with circularly polarized photons of opposite polarity. The ferromagnetic film was a 3nm thick layer of GdTbFe, and a thin oxide layer (2nm) was inserted between the film and the photocathode, which resulted in tunneling transmission of the electrons. After deposition, the film was magnetized in the direction perpendicular to the surface. Photo-currents with opposite spin polarizations were measured at room temperature. For electrons with the same polarization as that of the ferromagnetic films, the current was enhanced, while, on the other hand, the current was reduced in the case of the opposite polarization. In the present experiment, a p-GaAs substrate was used as the photocathode, and therefore the polarization of the photoelectrons was estimated as approximately 30〜35%. If a photocathode with a GaAs/GaAsP strained superlattice is used, a much clearer dependence is anticipated because polarization of more than 85% is expected.