Principle Verification and First Image Acquisition of Digital Multispectral Holography based on Synthetic Aperture Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Kyu  Iwate University, Department of Computer and Information Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40322961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Hidenobu  National Institution of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advanced Optical Imaging Group, Researcher, 産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (50344198)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscoherence imaging / aperture synthesis / three-dimensional imaging / imaging spectroscopy / interferometric spectral imaging / computational imaging / generalized radiance / 一般化放射輝度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to accomplish, both theoretically and experimentally, a new three-dimensional imaging spectroscopy based on interferometric technique and synthetic aperture processing. The target light source, occupying certain part of space, is assumed to be polychromatic and spatially incoherent.
Throughout the period of research, we have built up an experimental system to verify new proposed method and its physical basis. We have shown that spatial distributions of amplitude and phase of certain monochromatic component of optical wave propagated from light source, can be retrieved by applying proposed synthetic aperture technique to a five-dimensional ingterferogram measured with two-axes wave-front folding interferometer. We also found that, for improving the accuracy of observed phase distribution, in particular, it is desirable to develop a high through-put interferometric measurement system to shorten the measurement period.
In addition to above results, a novel method was invented to obtain alternative interferograms without changing detector position. The synthetic aperture technique is also modified for the new method. The performance of the new method was verified theoretically, and the new method is considered to improve the through put, and to simplify the interferometric measurement system
For systematic description of physical basis of multidimensional imaging spectroscopy, further investigation is required for how source information is included in a variety of multidimensional interferograms.