Aspherical Mirror Polishing with Water and Excimer Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURAHARA Masataka  Tokai University, Dept.of Electronics and Electrics, Professor, 電子情報学部, 教授 (40166301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Ryuichiro  Tokai University, Dept.of Electronics and Electrics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学部, 助教授 (40233291)
YOSHIDA Kunio  Osaka Institute of Technology, Engineering Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029338)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  Okamoto Optic Co.Ltd., President, 社長
KUZUU Nobu  University of Fukui, Engineering Dept., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70283158)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFused Silica Glass / Spot Contact Polishing / Teflon Lens / Silicone Oil / Strong Adhesion of Silica Glass at Room Temperature / Photochemical Surface Modification: Effect of Combined Use with Plasma / Asuherical Mirror Polishing Device / Micro Domain Structure / フッ素樹脂被覆石英レンズ / 光化学研磨 / 5軸制御非球面研磨装置 / 面精度 / 分子間力顕微鏡 / 水
Research Abstract
To achieve highly precision polishing of any material or surface shape, the point contact polishing method with hydrofluoric acid produced by a light reaction has been developed : a convex teflon lens was put on the side ground in the presence of water, and a laser light was irradiated while rotating the teflon lens to induce a light reaction at the contact point of the sample surface, the teflon surface, and water, which produced the hydrofluoric acid. In order to carry it, silicone oil was used for bonding a fluoroplastic to a fused silica glass that composed the teflon lens, which is the first time in the world. The fluoroplastic surface was treated by plasma and had closer affinity with medicine temporarily, which was then exposed to ultraviolet rays to improve the adhesion strength. The surface modification efficiency, as a result, was increased by 1000 times or more. The ArF laser light was irradiated on the contact point of the teflon lens produced by the above method and the sample, and the face with 0.1 nm precision was yielded after polishing for ten minutes. This research of adhesion strength improvement took us time more than expected, and it will take us one or two more years to develop a polishing device and evaluate the capability the polished face in resisting laser damage.