Development of Positron Emission Tomography using Liquid Xenon Scintillation Detector System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (50063665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Kazuhiro  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (10329138)
MURAYAMA Hideo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Imaging Physics, Department of Medical Physics, Head of Imaging Physics, 重粒子医科学センター・医学物理部診断システム開発室, 室長 (50166310)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (60367117)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspositron emission tomography (PET) / time of flight (TOF) / liquid xenon / time resolution / whole body PET / PET / 液体Xe / Xeシンチレーション / 液体Xe-PET / 低温用光電子増倍管 / 液体Xe用光電子増倍管
Research Abstract
The properties of liquid Xe are considered to be advantageous for application to time-of-flight position emission tomography (TOF-PET). Previously, we constructed a prototype liquid Xe TOF-PET detector using photomultiplier tubes(PMT), which can operate at liquid xenon temperature, and investigated their performance. Their poor quantum efficiency and low gain, however, were not sufficient for use in TOF-PET. Recently, new PMTs with five times higher quantum efficiency in liquid Xe and ten times higher gain than previous PMTs have been developed by Hamamatsu Photonics Co. The prototype PET detectors, presented here, were constructed using these new PMTs and tested. An energy resolution of 15.9% (FWHM), a position resolution of 2.1- 3.5mm (FWHM), and a timing resolution of 260 ps (FWHM) were achieved.