Capture of intense heavy ion beams with RFQ electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Masahiro  RIKEN, Radiation Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 延與放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (80332245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Tadashi  RIKEN, Accelerator Development group, Senior Scientist, 加速器技術開発室, 先任研究員 (70225449)
HATTORI Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, LNRL, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50134648)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRFQ / space charge effect / ion source / plasma / laser / highly charged ion beam / 重イオンビーム / 四重極共振器 / 高周波
Research Abstract
To capture intense heavy ions in laser plasmas up to a limit of space charge effect in RFQ electrode, experimental and simulation studies have been done. The results enabled us to design a new RFQ electrode which can handle intense carbon 4+ beam and an ion extraction devise from a laser plasma. We are currently in optimization process of the extraction devise and are still improving a maximum current of the highly charged heavy ion production. The latest result shows 65 mA of carbon beam. Our achievements was reported at "linear accelerator conference 2004" in Lubeck, Geramany last August. Our report was focused as new technique of high current heavy ion production at the summary talk in the conference.
In the experiments, we examined the relationship between the strength of RFQ field and the captured ion current. This results were well explained by the simulations which took the space charge effect and the confinement force of the RFQ field into account. Both the experiment and the simulation showed that the carbon 4+ beam was captured by an inter-vane voltage of 120 kV most efficiently. Also it was found that the inter-vane voltage of 63 kV could only accelerated fully stripped carbon 6+ beam. We established the technique which could induce intense highly charged heavy ions at high purity.
We also succeeded to extend pulse length of the beam from 1 micro s to 10 micro s using a variation of expanding velocities in the RFQ channel. The longer pulse length will fit to a large size synchrotron accelerators.