REAL-TIME HEALTH MONITORING OF COMPOSITE STRUCTURES BASED ON ACTIVE SENSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hisao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Ning  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60250685)
OKABE Tomonaga  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50344164)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30302178)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  HACHINOHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90179242)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCOMPOSITE MATERIAL / DAMAGE IDENTIFICATION / PIEZOELECTRIC MATERIAL / LAMB WAVE / DAMAGE GROWTH ANALYSIS / REAL-TIME MONITORING / HEALTH MONITORING / CFRP / 複合材料
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have developed a real-time and automatic health monitoring method for smart composite structures with piezoelectric sensors, in order to improve the reliability and safety of composite structures. The conclusions obtained by the present study are summarized as follows :
1.We proposed a force identification method to estimate the location and history of impact force using dynamic responses of piezoelectric sensors embedded in composite laminates. The validity of the present method is verified through an impact experiment of CFRP laminated plates using impulse hummer, and it is shown that the location and history of impact force can be identified precisely in a few seconds after impact. A real-time damage monitoring method under impact force is also developed by using damage growth analysis.
2.We proposed a damage monitoring method of laminated composites based on an active sensing using piezoelectric actuators and sensors. The density of matrix cracking of cross-ply laminates under extension is identified effectively from the velocity variation of Lamb waves in laminated composites with and without damage.
3.Highly effective spectral analysis is developed to analyze the wave motion in laminated composites with matrix cracking or delamination.